LEE MAJORS

leemajors.gif (69404 bytes)

Birth name : Harvey Lee Yeary II
Date of birth: 23 April 1941,Wyandotte, Michigan, USA
Sometimes Credited As: Lee Yeary

 
Date:  24th October 2000
Dear Craig
Thank you for your recent e-mail.

We are currently commissioning a series called HOTEL in which Lee Majors will feature.   We have no details about the programme at this time.  We advise that you keep an eye on our listings and do feel free to contact us at any time in the future. 


Channel 5 Duty Office

Lee Majors can be seen in a new BBC1 sitcom which started on Friday 20th October, at 10.35pm--he stars as a wacky guest house boss in "TOO MUCH SUN", alongside The Full Monty's star Mark Addy.
Lee said "It's the craziest comedy ever - the opposite of anything I've done." 
Check out more on the link at the bottom of the page

Filmography
Primary Suspect    2000 as Lt. Blake
The Protector  1999 as Austin
Chapter Zero  1999 as Manatee Man
Lost Treasure of Dos Santos 1997
Trojan War    1997 as  Officer Austin
Bionic Ever After? 1994 (TV) as Steve Austin
The Cover Girl Murders  1993 as  Rex Kingman
Raven: Return of the Black Dragons 1992 as Ski
Raven (1992) TV Series  as  Herman 'Ski' Jablonski (1992-1993)
Fire! Trapped on the 37th Floor 1991 as Sterling
Keaton's Cop 1989 as Mike Gable
Bionic Showdown: The Six Million Dollar Man and the Bionic Woman (1989TV) as Steve Austin Scrooged    1988... Himself
Danger Down Under 1988
The Return of the Six-Million-Dollar Man and the Bionic Woman,  1987 as Col. Steve Austin
A Smoky Mountain Christmas  1986 Mountain   as  Dan
The Cowboy and the Ballerina, 1984
Starflight: The Plane That Couldn't Land 1983 (TV) .... Captain Cody Briggs
The  Fall Guy     1981   TV Series as Colt Seavers
The Last Chase 1981 as Franklyn Hart
High Noon, Part II: The Return of Will Kane  1980 as Will Kane
Agency        1980 as Philip Morgan
Steel            1980 as Mike Catton
Killer Fish    1978 as Lasky
The Norseman  1978 as Thorvald
Sharks  1978 as Steve Austin
Just a Little Inconvenience 1977 as. Frank Logan
Francis Gary Powers: The True Story of the U-2 Spy Incident  1976  as Francis Gary Powers
The Bionic Woman    1976   TV Series as Col. Steve Austin
The Secret of Bigfoot  1975 as Colonel Steve Austin
The Six Million Dollar Man   1974  TV Series as Colonel Steve Austin
Owen Marshall: Counselor at Law  1971   TV Series as Jess Brandon
Weekend of Terror (1970) (TV) .... Larry
Liberation of L.B. Jones, The (1970) .... Steve Mundine
The Virginian 1962  TV Series as Roy Tate
The Ballad of Andy Crocker 1969 as Andy Crocker
Will Penny 1968 as Blue
The Big Valley  1965  TV Series as Heath Barkley
Strait-Jacket 1964 uncredited as Frank Harbin

Producer
Bionic Showdown: The Six Million Dollar Man and the Bionic Woman 1989 co-producer
Just a Little Inconvenience 1977 executive

Notable TV guest appearances
The War Next Door as Kennedy Smith Sr. in episode Father Knows Death 2000
V.I.P.  playing Jed Irons in episode Ride of the Valkries  2000
So Graham Norton as Himself     1999  ( British tv chat show )
S.O.F. Special Ops Force  as Tom Winters  in episode Critical List  1999
Walker, Texas Ranger  as Sheriff Bell  in episode On the Border  1998
Promised Land  playing Jim Walker  in episode    The  Secret,   1996
Tour of Duty
as PFC Thomas Pop Scarlet
in episodes
Acceptable Losses 1990
War Is a Contact Sport 1990 
Three Cheers for the Orange, White and Blue  1990
The Raid 1990

The Fall Guy as Dustin  in episode In His Shadow      1986
The Love Boat  in episode  China Cruise 1983
The Bionic Woman  as  Col. Steve Austin
in the episodes
Kill Oscar               (Parts 2&3)1976
Return of Big Foot (Parts 1, 2) 1976
The Deadly Missiles                  1976
A  Thing of the Past                   1976

Alias Smith and Jones as Joe Briggs in episode The McCreedy Bust-Going, Going, Gone.  1972 Gunsmoke as   Dave Lukens   in episode Song for Dying    1965

For more about Lee Majors

The Unofficial Lee Majors Page
http://www.fortunecity.com/lavender/shaft/24/home/index.htm

FULL CAST DETAILS     ACCEPTABLE LOSSES   WAR IS A CONTACT SPORT

   HOME